Ask a Question
Full list of Questions
Do I need a visa to live in Turkey? Do I need a visa to visit Turkey? How do I renew my UK passport if I live In Turkey?
What should I do if my passport is lost or stolen in Turkey? How do I apply for a residency permit in Turkey? How do I apply for Turkish Citizenship?
How many times can I enter Turkey with a Tourist visa? What should I do if my Tourist visa expires while still in Turkey? What is a (YKN) Yabanci Kimlik number?
How do I apply for a (YKN) Yabanci Kimlik number? How do I apply for a work permit in Turkey? How to apply for a Turkish driving license?
How do I obtain a health report in Turkey and what tests are required? How do I obtain a certified translation of my driving license? (Turkey) How do I renew my Turkish residency permit?
How much is a residency permit in Turkey? How long does it take to receive a Turkish residence permit? Turkish Tax Number
How to change your address on your Residency Permit Am I required to inform the Turkish authorities when I change my British passport? (obtain a new passport number) I have a Turkish Residency Permit - Can I leave Turkey for any length of time?
Applying for a work permit for the first time Short term Residence Permit - Turkey Family Residence Permit - Turkey
Student Residence Permit - Turkey Long term Residence Permit (permanent) - Turkey Can a UK passport holder apply for a short term residency permit for less than 1 year?
How do I contact the GDMM? (General Directorate of migration management) When is the earliest time you can renew a Residence Permit? (Turkey) What are the passport requirements for entering Turkey?
What are the consequences of overstaying my visa ? (Turkey) Do I need to inform the authorities when I leave Turkey? How to apply for a 8 year residence permit in Turkey? (Long term - permanent permit)
Turkish Residence Permit Requirements TURKISH RESIDENCE PERMIT FEES Do I need Health Insurance for the Long Term Residence Permit? - Turkey
Turkish Residence Permit Card 120 and 180 day rule for Turkish Residence Permits How much is the long term residence permit? Turkey
TURKISH RESIDENCE PERMIT - REQUIREMENTS FOR SHORT TERM PERMIT TURKISH RESIDENCE PERMIT - REQUIREMENTS FOR FAMILY PERMIT TURKISH RESIDENCE PERMIT - REQUIREMENTS FOR STUDENT PERMIT
Turkish Residence Permit - Points to consider Directorate General of Migration Management District Offices - Turkey First time Turkish Residence Permit Application IMPORTANT NOTES
Renewal of Turkish Residence Permit IMPORTANT NOTES How do I complete the Online Form for the Turkish Residence Permit ? How do I complete the Online Form for RENEWING Turkish Residence Permit ?
Which banks can I pay my Turkish Residence Permit Fee too? Contact Directorate General of Migration Management ( DGMM ) - Turkey Turkish Residence Permit - Turkish / English Phrases
If I renew my passport, do I need to get a new residence permit? TURKISH RESIDENCE PERMIT - GUIDANCE FOR APPLICATIONS AND REQUIRED DOCUMENTS TURKISH WORK PERMITS FOR FOREIGN KEY PERSONNEL
What is a Montage visa ? - Turkey Turkish Citizenship Application through Marriage to a Turkish National Turkish Work Permit for company owners in Turkey
Turkish Labour Law (law no. 4857) Part One Turkish Labour Law (law no. 4857) Part Two RESIDENCE PERMITS IN TURKEY - OVERVIEW
Turkish Work Permit Exemptions How to obtain a refund for your Residence Permit Tax Payment What documents do I need to register my baby for a residency permit in Turkey?
Property is valued over 250,000 USD and is joint owned by myself and my partner (not married) can we both apply for Turkish citizenship? I own a property valued over 250,000 USD, it was purchased in 2015. Am I eligible to apply for citizenship by investment under the new regulations? Do we need to be able to speak Turkish to apply for citizenship through investment?
When applying for citizenship through investment do we need to remain in Turkey for the application process? I have 3 children aged 20, 22, 24 all 3 of them are students and fully dependent on me. They are not married will they be included in the citizenship My property was purchased a few years ago but has increased in value and is now worth more than 250,000 USD. Am I eligible to apply for citizenship t
If a property valued over 250,000 USD was purchased between January 2017 and September 2018 is the owner eligible to apply for citizenship through inv Does the sales value on the Tapu have to be over 250,000 USD? If I purchase a property valued over 250,000 USD now, how long will the citizenship process take?
What documentation is required to show that the property is valued over 250,000 USD? Do I just need to show my bank account details to show I have more than 500,000 USD deposited? Has the new Turkish citizenship program been officially put into force and is currently valid or not?
Where was the new Regulation published officially? What is the actual procedure to acquire the Turkish citizenship? Regarding the $ 250.000 worth of Real Estate investment option, will this be applied to only one piece of Real Estate?
What kind of real estate purchases are applicable in terms of the law? i.e, would land or a hotel could be applicable? In the case that a client has invested $250.000 worth of real estate before this regulation was published, do they have the right to acquire Turkish In case the client has invested less than USD 250.000 and wants to invest in more properties, can he combine all properties to worth of USD 250.000 a
If the real estate investment is made, when the client may apply for acquiring citizenship? Immediately or after the 3-mentioned years? If the real estate investment of $250.000 is made for a real estate that is still under construction, and no title deed is available, can the investo I do not have time to come to Turkey. How can I get Turkish citizenship?
Which nationalities are accepted for the Turkish passport? What is the fastest way to get Turkish Citizenship?
 

Family Residence Permit (maximum 3 year Residency Permit)





What is a family residence permit FRP (aile ikamet izni)?
A FRP covers the family members of a ‘sponsor’.  A sponsor can be either a Turkish citizen, a former Turkish citizen (holder of a Blue Card mavi kart), a foreigner with a valid work permit or a foreigner who has had at least one year of residency and whose residence permission continues. The duration of the family residence permit can under no circumstances exceed the duration of the sponsor’s residence permit.

Which family members are covered by the FRP?
a) Foreign spouses (only legally married)
b) foreign children of sponsor or foreign minor children of their spouse;
c) dependent foreign children of the sponsor or dependent foreign children of their spouse (even over 18 years of age);

Requirements if FRP shall just be issued for children of sponsor
a) If the minor child(ren)’s other parent lives abroad and shares custody, a written consent (notarized, apostilled, notarized Turkish translation) must be presented.
b) If the other parent is dead a death certificate must be presented
c) If the sponsor holds custody for the minor child(ren), the related court decision must be presented (if from abroad, with apostille and notarized Turkish translation)

Applying for FRP – required documents

From the spouse:
Signed application form
4 recent biometric 5x6cm sized photos
Original passport and coloured photocopy
Marriage certificate (original and photocopy of first 3 pages, if issued abroad apostille stamp and notarized Turkish translation)

From the child:
Application form for each child
4 recent biometric 5x6cm sized photos
Original passport and coloured photocopy
Birth certificate (if issued abroad apostille stamp and notarized Turkish translation)

From the sponsor:
Original and photocopy of identity document
Proof of sufficient and regular income for the duration of stay
Valid health insurance covering all family members
Criminal record check (Adli sicil kaydı from Turkish district courts or e-devlet portal if sponsor is Turkish or has lived in Turkey for more than 5 years, otherwise document from abroad must be presented)
Address document (Yerleşim belgesi) from the local Nüfus Müdürlüğü or muhtar or e-devlet portal
Nüfus Kayıt Örneği (Record of public registration) if the sponsor is a Turkish citizen
Note:
The sponsor must attend the appointment together with the applicant(s)
Every applicant must have their own tax number (even a baby)
What is considered as sufficient income: For a 3-person household the sponsor must provide proof of income/assets equal to the minimum wage. If there are more than 3 persons (including the sponsor) the income cannot be less than the minimum wage plus 1/3 of the minimum wage for each extra family member (1.600 TL per month for a 3-person household plus 533 TL for every additional member).

Fees:
Fees depend on the nationality of the applicant. Some nationalities are exempt of residency fees if they are spouses of Turkish citizens, but everyone must pay the card fee (72 TL in 2018). Children are usually subject to 50% of the adult residency fee.

Transfers to other types of residence permit:
- Family residence permits shall entitle the holders the right to education in primary and secondary educational institutions until the age of 18 the without obtaining a student residence permit.
Any person reaching the age of 18 who has resided in Turkey on a family residence permit for a minimum of three years immediately prior to reaching their 18th birthday may, upon application, transfer to a short-term residence permit-
- In the event of divorce, a short-term residence permit may be issued to a foreign spouse of a Turkish citizen, on the condition that he or she resided on a family residence permit for at least three years. However, in cases where it is established by the relevant court that the foreign spouse has been a victim of domestic violence, the condition for three years of residence shall not be sought.
- In the event of the death of the sponsor, a short-term residence permit may be issued without any [minimum residing] time condition attached to those who have resided on a family residence permit associated with the sponsor.


 

Please see:- » TURKISH RESIDENCE PERMIT - REQUIREMENTS FOR FAMILY PERMIT

See also :- » How do I apply for a Residency Permit in Turkey? » How much is a residency permit in Turkey?

» How to change your address on your Residency Permit

» Residency Permit Types Please note: Residence permits shall be issued separately for every foreigner depending on the purpose of stay, [in any case] for a period sixty days shorter than the validity period of the passport or travel document.

Disclaimer: This is for information purposes ONLY - The information is not legally binding. All information is obtained from the LAW ON FOREIGNERS AND INTERNATIONAL PROTECTION Document 2014 - REPUBLIC OF TURKEY MINISTRY OF INTERIOR DIRECTORATE GENERAL OF MIGRATION MANAGEMENT



Tags: None