Ask a Question
Full list of Questions
Do I need a visa to live in Turkey? Do I need a visa to visit Turkey? How do I renew my UK passport if I live In Turkey?
What should I do if my passport is lost or stolen in Turkey? How do I apply for a residency permit in Turkey? How do I apply for Turkish Citizenship?
How many times can I enter Turkey with a Tourist visa? What should I do if my Tourist visa expires while still in Turkey? What is a (YKN) Yabanci Kimlik number?
How do I apply for a (YKN) Yabanci Kimlik number? How do I apply for a work permit in Turkey? How to apply for a Turkish driving license?
How do I obtain a health report in Turkey and what tests are required? How do I obtain a certified translation of my driving license? (Turkey) How do I renew my Turkish residency permit?
How much is a residency permit in Turkey? How long does it take to receive a Turkish residence permit? Turkish Tax Number
How to change your address on your Residency Permit Am I required to inform the Turkish authorities when I change my British passport? (obtain a new passport number) I have a Turkish Residency Permit - Can I leave Turkey for any length of time?
Applying for a work permit for the first time Short term Residence Permit - Turkey Family Residence Permit - Turkey
Student Residence Permit - Turkey Long term Residence Permit (permanent) - Turkey Can a UK passport holder apply for a short term residency permit for less than 1 year?
How do I contact the GDMM? (General Directorate of migration management) When is the earliest time you can renew a Residence Permit? (Turkey) What are the passport requirements for entering Turkey?
What are the consequences of overstaying my visa ? (Turkey) Do I need to inform the authorities when I leave Turkey? How to apply for a 8 year residence permit in Turkey? (Long term - permanent permit)
Turkish Residence Permit Requirements TURKISH RESIDENCE PERMIT FEES Do I need Health Insurance for the Long Term Residence Permit? - Turkey
Turkish Residence Permit Card 120 and 180 day rule for Turkish Residence Permits How much is the long term residence permit? Turkey
TURKISH RESIDENCE PERMIT - REQUIREMENTS FOR SHORT TERM PERMIT TURKISH RESIDENCE PERMIT - REQUIREMENTS FOR FAMILY PERMIT TURKISH RESIDENCE PERMIT - REQUIREMENTS FOR STUDENT PERMIT
Turkish Residence Permit - Points to consider Directorate General of Migration Management District Offices - Turkey First time Turkish Residence Permit Application IMPORTANT NOTES
Renewal of Turkish Residence Permit IMPORTANT NOTES How do I complete the Online Form for the Turkish Residence Permit ? How do I complete the Online Form for RENEWING Turkish Residence Permit ?
Which banks can I pay my Turkish Residence Permit Fee too? Contact Directorate General of Migration Management ( DGMM ) - Turkey Turkish Residence Permit - Turkish / English Phrases
If I renew my passport, do I need to get a new residence permit? TURKISH RESIDENCE PERMIT - GUIDANCE FOR APPLICATIONS AND REQUIRED DOCUMENTS TURKISH WORK PERMITS FOR FOREIGN KEY PERSONNEL
What is a Montage visa ? - Turkey Turkish Citizenship Application through Marriage to a Turkish National Turkish Work Permit for company owners in Turkey
Turkish Labour Law (law no. 4857) Part One Turkish Labour Law (law no. 4857) Part Two RESIDENCE PERMITS IN TURKEY - OVERVIEW
Turkish Work Permit Exemptions
1.STUDENT RESIDENCE PERMIT

Please note: Students are granted a maximum residence permit of 1 year at a time,
even if their education is scheduled to take 2, 3 or more years.

Required Documents (Common)
- Residence Permit Application Form
- Original and Notarized copy of the passport
- Relevant visa issued by foreign representative offices of the Republic of Turkey
- Four (4) photograph
- Notification regarding sufficient and sustainable resources for the duration of their stay (Notified in the application form. Management may ask for supportive document.
- If the foreigner’s expenses are covered by state institution within the mentioned duration, the management is informed about this at application.)
- Student certificate
- Letter of consent given by mother/father living abroad or legal guardian and commitment letter to be issued by natural or legal persons in Turkey provided that it is noted in the letter of consent; on occasion that the person is under the age 18
- Valid medical insurance (one of the followings shall be sufficient):

oDocument enabling health services in Turkey within the scope of bilateral social security agreements
oProvision document issued by Social Security Institution
oDocument regarding the application made to the Social Security Institution to have general health insurance
oPrivate health insurance » Purchase residence permit health insurance Online or get a quote here

! ATTENTION ! - » HEALTH INSURANCE is mandatory.
Private health insurance for the Residence Permit can be obtained online;  
» QUOTE ME







Turkish Residence Permit


If you need assistance with your Student Permit Application, » Please contact YellAli here



COMMON EXPLANATIONS Provided by Turkish Immigration Dept.

Studentship documents will be obtained from institution where education is received and e-signed/signed and stamped/sealed.

If you cannot graduate within the regular education period, a residence permit of maximum 1 year at a time can be issued for each year for which you submit a student certificate which shows that you are repeated and entitled actively to benefit from the rights of being a student.

You cannot apply for student residence permit if you are only enrolled in Turkish learning program but not enrolled in associate degree/bachelor's degree/master degree/doctor's degree program in any university. You must apply for short-term residence permit.

You cannot apply for student residence permit if you are enrolled in open education program. You must apply for any other type of residence permit for which you are entitled to apply.

You cannot apply for student residence permit if you come to the universities as special student, guest student and within the frame of a research program. You must apply for any other type of residence permit for which you are entitled to apply.

During your residence permit duration; (1) if you continue your education in a different faculty/department of same university or (2) if you transfer to a different university within the same city, inform provincial directorate of migration management at least within 20 business days for updating your data provided that your student status continues without interruption during such actions.

If university, faculty or department transfers are made between cities, it is required to apply for residence permit within 10 days to provincial directorate of migration management in the city where new university is located. All of your transactions are concluded by provincial directorate of migration management in the city where new university is located.

If you are staying in a rental house with a rental agreement, you must attach a notary public approved copy of your rental agreement to the application documents.

If you are staying at the places like hotel, motel you must attach the documents showing your stay in these places to the application documents. If you are staying in dormitory, you must attach e-signed/signed and stamped/sealed document which shows that you are staying in dormitory to your application.

If the foreigner is going to stay in a 3rd person's residence (other than relatives), notary public undertaking of the host (and notary public undertaking of the spouse if the host is married) is required. Lodging for employing purposes, house care services are considered as unpermitted working, and administrative pecuniary penalties are applied both to foreigner and employer and deportation processes are initiated for the foreigner with all travel and other expenses payable by the employer.

If mother and father cannot be determined from passports or passport substitute documents or national identity cards, a birth certificate is requested for children. Approved parental consent declaration is requested in case of absence of either mother or father (in case of death other spouse must present death certificate). Approved guardianship document for the child is required in case of divorce. If these documents are obtained from Turkish authorities they must be e-signed/signed, stamped/sealed, if obtained from abroad, they must be apostilled and have notary public approved Turkish translation. If the applicant is a citizen of a state that is not a signatory to Apostille Convention, said documents must be approved by the relevant state's authorities (consulate approval and by Ministry of Foreign Affairs or Competent Turkish Authorities authorized therefor).

If the foreigner is under eighteen years old; an undertaking to be granted by real and legal persons in Turkey is required provided that such undertaking is specified in the letter of parental consent to be given by his/her mother and father been in abroad or by legal representative.

Marriage certificate or approved photocopy of the document (pages containing information, first 3 pages in general) which evidences marriage is required. If obtained from Turkish authorities (can be obtained also from Provincial/District Registry Offices) they must be e-signed/signed, stamped/sealed, if obtained from abroad, they must be apostilled and have notary public approved Turkish translation. If the applicant is a citizen of a state that is not a signatory to Apostille Convention, said document must be approved by the relevant state's authorities (consulate approval and by Ministry of Foreign Affairs or Competent Turkish Authorities authorized therefor).

For extension applications, (when no interview is required) attach only notary public approved photocopies of passport or passport substitute documents (pages containing identity information and the page containing photo and processed pages). DO NOT SEND THE ORIGINAL OF THE PASSPORT!

You can pay your fees using virtual POS with a credit card through our system, to tax offices collecting non-regular taxes, pay desks of Ministry of Finance or contacted banks of Ministry of Finance by giving your application number.

You are required to attach the receipts of residence permit and document fees to the application documents. Request the payment receipts in two copies. One copy will remain with you and other will be attached to application documents. If payment is made using virtual POS with a credit card through our system, submission of payment receipt is not necessary.

For extension applications, attach only the payment receipts of residence permit and document fees to your application file! If payment is made using virtual POS with a credit card through our system, submission of payment receipt is not necessary.

(!) DO NOT PUT MONEY, CHEQUE OR OTHER PAYMENT INSTRUMENTS INTO YOUR APPLICATION FILE!!!

You must send extension applications via mail by PTT registered mail or courier service. Applications sent by ordinary mail will not be accepted!

The documents must be sent within 5 BUSINESS DAYS after application is made on the system. Applications which are not received by mail will not be evaluated. All required documents together with the receipts (one copies of the receipt will remain with you) must be sent to the provincial directorate of migration management to which application is made by PTT registered mail or courier service within a big A4 size envelope WITHIN 5 BUSINESS DAYS. All applications must be send separately by PTT registered mail or courier service. Application documents of more than one person sent within the same envelope will not be evaluated.

The applicant will be responsible for the consistency of declared information and the information contained in the documents sent by mail or for the problems (except problems relating mail/cargo) caused by non-evaluation of the application due to missing document.







» Receive Advice, TIPS & important updates
Direct to your email address
 
Sign up FREE to YellAli








Disclaimer: The information on this site is provided as a general guide. Information published to YellAli is confirmed by official government departments in Turkey. Whilst every effort is made to ensure that the site is up to date and accurate, information may be subject to change at any time. YellAli does not accept any responsibility or liability for inaccuracies in this information.



Tags: Residency Permit