Ask a Question
Full list of Questions
What documentation is required for living in Turkey? Do I need a permit to reside in Turkey? How do I apply for a residency permit in Turkey?
Do I need to apply for a Turkish residence permit for a baby born in Turkey? How do I apply for a Turkish residence permit for a child? How do I renew my Turkish residency permit?
How much is a residency permit in Turkey? How long does it take to receive a Turkish residence permit? How to change your address on your Residency Permit
I have a Turkish Residency Permit - Can I leave Turkey for any length of time? Can a UK passport holder apply for a short term residency permit for less than 1 year? How to apply for a 8 year residence permit in Turkey? (Long term - permanent permit)
Turkish Residence Permit Requirements TURKISH RESIDENCE PERMIT FEES Do I need Health Insurance for the Long Term Residence Permit? - Turkey
TURKISH RESIDENCE PERMIT - REQUIREMENTS FOR SHORT TERM PERMIT TURKISH RESIDENCE PERMIT - REQUIREMENTS FOR FAMILY PERMIT TURKISH RESIDENCE PERMIT - REQUIREMENTS FOR STUDENT PERMIT
Directorate General of Migration Management District Offices - Turkey First time Turkish Residence Permit Application IMPORTANT NOTES Renewal of Turkish Residence Permit IMPORTANT NOTES
How do I complete the Online Form for the Turkish Residence Permit ? How do I complete the Online Form for RENEWING Turkish Residence Permit ? Which banks can I pay my Turkish Residence Permit Fee too?
Contact Directorate General of Migration Management ( DGMM ) - Turkey Turkish Residence Permit - Turkish / English Phrases If I renew my passport, do I need to get a new residence permit?
How to re-activate SGK when a Turkish Residence permit is being processed Turkish Residence Permit - Professional Assistance Turkish Residence Permit - Infographic
RESIDENCE PERMITS IN TURKEY - OVERVIEW Obtaining a criminal record check from your home country How to obtain a refund for your Residence Permit Tax Payment
My residency permit is in process, can i leave Turkey during this time? what can a person do if they are rejected by the immigration office for either a first time residency or extension of residency permit. Is there any restrictions on the amount of time you can spend out of Turkey if you hold a residence/student permit?

#Visas

Yes, if you plan to live in Turkey permanently, you are required to purchase a
Turkish residence permit.
A residence permit is a permit granted to foreign nationals,
allowing them to live in Turkey;

Residency Permit Types

(1) Types of residence permits are the listed below:
a) » short-term residence permit;
b) » family residence permit;
c) » student residence permit;
ç) » long-term residence permit;
d) humanitarian residence permit;
e) victim of human trafficking residence permit.

Health Insurance (under 65 years old) is a mandatory requirement for the Turkish Residence Permit

You can get an online quote for health insurance here » Health Insurance Quote

Please note: Foreigners applying for a residence permit shall be required to hold a passport or a travel document valid at least sixty days beyond the duration of the requested residence permit.

Please note: Residence permits shall be issued separately for every foreigner depending on the purpose of stay, [in any case] for a period sixty days shorter than the validity period of the passport or travel document.


! ATTENTION ! - » HEALTH INSURANCE is mandatory for those under 65.
Private health insurance for the Residence Permit can be obtained online;  
» QUOTE ME









Turkish Residence Permit




Disclaimer: This is for information purposes ONLY - The information is not legally binding. All information is obtained from the LAW ON FOREIGNERS AND INTERNATIONAL PROTECTION Document 2014 - REPUBLIC OF TURKEY MINISTRY OF INTERIOR DIRECTORATE GENERAL OF MIGRATION MANAGEMENT



» Receive Advice, TIPS & important updates
Direct to your email address
 
Sign up FREE to YellAli







Tags: Visas

All British holidaymakers must purchase a 20 USD tourist entry visa which is valid for 180 days, allowing you multiple entries into Turkey for a maximum of 90 days over a 180 day period.
Please see e-visa Turkey

Important Notice: Please read YellAli's latest article; 90/180 day tourist visa explained

A multiple-entry visa allows multiple entries into Turkey within the span of its validity without incurring any additional cost.

Overstaying - The penalty for over-staying your visa can be a fine (which increases depending on the time spent over the time limit), potential deportation and in some cases, a ban on returning to the country. This ban can be anywhere between three months and five years.


Disclaimer: The information on this site is provided as a general guide. Information published to YellAli is confirmed by official government departments in Turkey. Whilst every effort is made to ensure that the site is up to date and accurate, information may be subject to change at any time. YellAli does not accept any responsibility or liability for inaccuracies in this information.







Tags: Visas

An e-Visa is a document that allows the bearer to legally enter Turkey.

Applicants can obtain an e-visa from www.evisa.gov.tr (official government website)
Once the applicants details have been entered online and payment made (by credit card) the e-visa will be sent to the registered email address.

Prices are approx. 12GBP or 20USD

Applicants need to print out their e-Visa and show it to customs officials when entering Turkey.

Please note: Turkish authorities can deny entrance of a holder of e-Visa to Turkey in certain cases. Holders of visas issued by Turkish embassies or consulates are subject to the same procedure too, thus can be denied entrance.
e-Visa is granted only for tourism and trade purposes. Application for other types of visa (work visa, student visa etc.) are required to be submitted through Turkish Embassies or Consulates.

Related Questions
How do I apply for an e-visa - Turkey?
All e-visa queries

Tags: e-visa, Visas

Foreigners arriving to Turkey without a visa will be able to obtain their e-Visas via interactive kiosks to be placed at Turkish airports.

Please note: Lengthy delays are expected at Turkish airports for those purchasing a visa via the kiosks. It is advisable to purchase an e-visa online.

See also; » Announcement on countries who ended visa stamp application at the border gates

TURKISH TOURIST VISA FEES FOR 2016

WHO FEES FOR E - VISA VIA E - VISA APPPLICATION SYSTEM (www.evisa.gov.tr)  FEES FOR VISA ON ARRIVAL TO TURKISH AIRPORTS AS OF 11 APRIL 2016  
United Kingdom , Ireland, U.S.A, Netherlands, Belgium, Norway, Spain 20 $ 30 $ / 25 € / 20 £
Australia, Canada 60 $ 70 $/ 50 € / 45 £
Iraq, Kuwait, Malta, South African Republic No Fee No Fee


For all other countries please see Visa Fees for all Countries


Related Questions
» How do I apply for an e-visa - Turkey?
» All e-visa queries
» Receive Advice, TIPS & important updates
Direct to your email address
 
Sign up FREE to YellAli







Tags: e-visa, Visas

The immigration office no longer issue a 15 day exit document.

If the applicant has sufficient days on their visa, then they may exit and enter Turkey according to their visa duration.

If you need to exit Turkey and you do not have sufficient time on your entry visa, you can apply for an exit letter 10-15 days after your application for residency was submitted.

Contact your local Goc Idaresi to obtain an exit letter

updated: 06/2018



Tags: Expat advice, Legal, Residency Permit, Visas

For a short term or student residence permit there is no such restriction.

However a Family residence permit holder, cannot spend more than 180 days abroad. Otherwise card holder’s residence permit will not be extended and cancelled.

Updated July/2018

Turkish Residence Permit
Turkish Residence Permit




» Receive Advice, TIPS & important updates
Direct to your email address
 
Sign up FREE to YellAli








Disclaimer: The information on this site is provided as a general guide. Information published to YellAli is confirmed by official government departments in Turkey. Whilst every effort is made to ensure that the site is up to date and accurate, information may be subject to change at any time. YellAli does not accept any responsibility or liability for inaccuracies in this information.



Tags: Advice, Expat advice, Legal, Residency Permit, Visas

For obtaining citizenship through investment, the applicant must first obtain investor residence permit. The applicant’s husband/wife and children under 18 can apply it too. After obtaining such residence permit they can apply for citizenship.



Tags: Advice, Legal, Residency Permit, Visas

The easiest and quickest way to be granted 'Exceptional Citizenship' is by a “Bank Deposit”.

The amount has to be $250.000 or greater, this is deposited into a Turkish bank account, and is on hold for the duration of 3 years.

The accounts that will be deposited to: can be an Interest bearing account. So you will get interest on the money.

The immigration office is quickly being notified by the Bank’s Associate that the deposit and blocking has been done. So the process is quickly implemented.

If you would like to apply for Turkish Citizenship email - info@yellali.com



Tags: Advice, Expat advice, Legal, Property, Visas