Ali's Articles

Submit your own blog

How do I apply for a work permit in Turkey?

7th January 2019

Important notice foreigners applying for a 'first time' work permit must file an application in their own country to the Consulate of 
the Republic of Turkey. (Turkish Consulate) 

You need to the following documentation in order to apply for a work permit at the Turkish Consulate/Embassy

• 1 copy of the work contract
• Foreign Personnel Application Form (Yabancı Personel Başvuru Formu)
• 6x Passport sized Photos (taken within the last six months)
• Translated & Notarised copy of passport

If you hold a valid residence permit that is valid for at least 6 months (except for residence permits granted for educational purposes) then you can apply directly to the Ministry of Labor and Social Security.

Types of work permit

There are four main working permits issued to foreigners:

Work permits for a definite period of time
This permit is typically issued for the duration of one year. After this time it can be extended by up to three years providing it is for the same job with the same employer. It is then possible to extend this permit for a further three years, valid for work with any employer provided the profession remains the same.

Under certain conditions the spouse and children of a foreigner legally employed in Turkey will be entitled to the fixed term work permit. They must have lived together consistently for at least five years.

Working permission for an indefinite period of time
This type of permit may be granted to those foreigners who have been residing in Turkey legally and uninterruptedly for at least eight years or have completed a total working period of six years in Turkey. 

Independent Work Permit
An independent work permit is available to foreigners setting up a business operation, and have also lived consistently in Turkey for at least five years. They need to show that their business will create employment opportunities or contribute to local economic development. If they qualify, a Certificate of Application for Independent Work Permit is issued. This is valid for three months, during which time the business is set up and the trade register record submitted to the department.

Exceptional Cases
There are exceptional cases whereby a foreigner is automatically eligible for a work permit. Those Foreigners who are married to Turkish citizens is classed as an exceptional case. There are are over ten exceptional circumstances.

YellAli can apply for your Turkish work permit for you.  Contact us today for full information on our services.

Please sign up free to YellAli for updates.


http://www.yellali.com/assets/images/turkish_residence_permit_banner.png

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


To receive the Latest News in Turkey, Free Expat Advice and much more : 

Sign up FREE to YellAli

 

 

Please login to comment

username or email
Password