Latest News

New developments for touristic residence permit granted by Istanbul immigration Office.

25th May 2018


The immigration Office will no longer renew the touristic residence permit. Immigration office state that there will be no need for the renewing touristic residence permit since given time (1 year or 6 months) for the residence permit is sufficient for the touristic purpose.
This has been enforced across smaller cities in Turkey. Therefore Istanbul immigration office adopted this opinion and they will only renew the property residence permit and family residence permit.
 

In addition to this the immigration office require some additional document for first time residency applications.


such as:
 
•    In the event applicant rent a house; notarized rent agreement with photocopy of the title deed, numbering document obtained from municipality, detailed title deed registry,
•    Criminal record obtained from applicant’s country (it must be apostilled),
•    Criminal record obtained from Turkey,
•    Information and document regarding to purpose of residence permit (it was optional however for new applications immigration office requires it)
•    Health report shows that the applicant has no disease threats the public health obtained from general hospital.
•    Last six month bank account record of the applicant.


 


 


Please sign up free to YellAli for updates.


 




http://www.yellali.com/assets/images/turkish_residence_permit_banner.png

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


To receive the Latest News in Turkey, Free Expat Advice and much more : 

Sign up FREE to YellAli


 

Comments (2)

onyeahialamc@gmail.com

29th May 2018 Do you mean that my 2 years permit that is about to expire that i will not be allowed to get a renewal ?

loves_Turkey

19th July 2018 If you are applying in Istanbul to renew a permit which is a short term 'touristic' then under the current regulations this would not be granted.
You will need to apply for another type of residency permit, ie long term or family permit.


Please login to comment

username or email
Password
Back